Printiples of Auditing B.Com Paper

1000 CCNA Exam Questions 2010

CCNA Practice exam Questions

Please do not consider the answers to these questions as gospel. I’m not guaranteeing that everything is correct as a lot of these questions were collected from a variety of sources. I’ve added some of my own to fill in some gaps that I thought might be covered on the exam.

I guess the best way to use this list is to note any of the questions that you do not understand and follow it up with research from a definitive source eg
Cisco website
Cisco Press publications

1 As system administrator, you type "debug ipx sap" and
receive the following lines as part of the IOS response:
type 0x4, "HELLO2", 199.0002.0003.0006 (451), 2 hops
type 0x4, "HELLO1", 199.0002.0003.0008 (451), 2 hops
What does "0x4" signify?

A. That is a Get Nearest Server response.
B. That it is a General query.
C. That it is a General response.
D. That it is a Get Nearest Server request.

Ans A

2 To monitor IP igrp traffic, you can use "debug IP igrp
transaction" or "debug IP igrp events". How do you display
information about IPX routing update packets?

A. debug routing
B. debug ipx transaction
C. debug ipx routing activity
D. debug ipx events

Ans: C

3 To monitor ipx traffic on a network, what command would you use?

A. debug ipx transaction
B. show ipx traffic
C. show ipx events
D. display ipx traffic

Ans B




4 What command would you use to find out the names of Novell
servers on a network?

A. show ipx servers
B. show ipx hosts
C. show ipx sap
D. show ipx nodes.

Ans A

5 The "ipx delay number" command will allow an administrator to change the default
settings. What are the default settings?

A. For LAN interfaces, one tick; for WAN interfaces, six
ticks
B. For LAN interfaces, six ticks; for WAN interfaces, one
tick
C. For LAN interfaces, zero ticks; for WAN interfaces, five
ticks
D. For LAN interfaces, five ticks; for WAN interfaces, zero
Ticks

Ans A
The default is--for LAN interfaces, one tick;
for WAN interfaces, six ticks

6 As a system administrator, you need to set up one Ethernet
interface on the Cisco router to allow for both sap and
Novell-ether encapsulations. Which set of commands will
accomplish this?

A. interface ethernet 0.1
ipx encapsulation Novell-ether
ipx network 9e
interface ethernet 0.2
ipx network 6c

B. interface ethernet 0
ipx encapsulation Novell-ether
ipx network 9e
interface ethernet 0
ipx encapsulation sap
ipx network 6c

C. interface ethernet 0.1
ipx encapsulation Novell-ether
interface ethernet 0.2
ipx encapsulation sap



D. interface ethernet 0.1
ipx encapsulation Novell-ether
ipx network 9e
interface ethernet 0.2
ipx encapsulation sap
ipx network 6c

Ans D


The following commands setup the subinterfaces
to allow for two types of encapsulation:
interface ethernet 0.1
ipx encapsulation Novell-ether
ipx network 9e
interface ethernet 0.2
ipx encapsulation sap
ipx network 6c

7 What does the "IPX maximum-paths 2" command accomplish?

A. It enables load sharing on 2 paths if the paths are equal
metric paths.
B. It sets up routing to go to network 2.
C. It is the default for Cisco IPX load sharing.
D. It enables load sharing on 2 paths if the paths are
unequal metric paths.

Ans A
It enables load sharing on 2 paths if the paths
are equal metric paths. The default is 1 path and the
maximum is 512 paths.

8 You want to enable both arpa and snap encapsulation on one
router interface. How do you do this?

A. The interface can handle multiple encapsulation types
with no extra configuration.
B. Assign two network numbers, one for each encapsulation
type.
C. Enable Novell-ether to run multiple encapsulation types.
D. Both arpa and snap are enabled by default so you don't
have to configure anything.

Ans B
To assign multiple network numbers, you usually
use subinterfaces. A sample configuration follows:
ipx ethernet 0.1
ipx encapsulation novell-ether
ipx network 9e
interface ethernet 0.2
ipx encapsulation sap
ipx network 6c

8 By default, Cisco routers forward GNS SAPs to remote networks.

A. False
B. True

Ans A

GNS is Novell's protocol to Get Nearest Server.
If there is a server on the local network, that server will
respond. If there isn't, the Cisco router has to be
configured to forward the GNS SAP.

9 To prevent Service Advertisements (SAPs) from flooding a
network, Cisco routers do not forward them. How are
services advertised to other networks?

A. Each router builds its own SAP table and forwards that
every 60 seconds.
B. Each router assigns a service number and broadcasts
that.
C. SAPs aren't necessary with Cisco routers.
D. Cisco routers filter out all SAPs.

Ans: A
Cisco routers build SAP tables and forward the
table every 60 seconds. All SAPs can't be filtered even
with 4.x since NDS and time synchronization uses SAPs.

10 Novell's implementation of RIP updates routing tables every
____ seconds.

A. 60
B. 90
C. 10
D. 30

Ans A
Novell's RIP updates routing tables every 60
seconds, Apple's RTMP is every 10 seconds, routers ARP every
60 seconds, IGRP signal every 90 seconds,
and Banyan VINES signals every 90 seconds.





11 In Novell's use of RIP, there are two metrics used to make
routing decisions. Select the two metrics.

A. Ticks.
B. Hops
C. Loops
D. Counts

Ans:A &B
It first uses ticks (which is about 1/18 sec.);
if there is a tie, it uses hops; if hops are equal, then it
uses an administratively assigned tiebreaker.

12 What is the Cisco name for the encapsulation type used on a
serial interface?

A. HDLC
B. SDLC
C. SAP
D. SNAP

Ans A

13 "arpa" is used by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation
types?

A. Ethernet_II
B. Ethernet_802.3
C. Ethernet_802.2
D. Ethernet_SNAP

Ans A
Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS name their
protocols differently. Cisco uses sap for Ethernet_802.2,
Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco uses snap for
Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco uses
arpa for Ethernet_II and, finally the default is
Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.3.

14 "snap" is used by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation
types?
A. Ethernet_SNAP
B. Token-Ring_SNAP
C. FDDI_SNAP
D. Novell-SNAP
E. Novell-FDDI.

Ans: A,B &C
Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS name their
protocols differently. Cisco uses sap for Ethernet_802.2,
Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco uses snap for
Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco uses
arpa for Ethernet_II and, finally the default is
Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.3.

15"sap" is used by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation
types?

A. Ethernet_802.2
B. Token-Ring
C. FDDI_SNAP
D. Ethernet_802.3
E. FDDI_802.2

Ans A,B &E

Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS name their
protocols differently. Cisco uses sap for Ethernet_802.2,
Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco uses snap for
Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco uses
arpa for Ethernet_II and, finally the default is
Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.3.

16 Which type of Ethernet framing is used for TCP/IP and
AppleTalk?

A. Ethernet 802.3
B. Ethernet 802.2
C. Ethernet II
D. Ethernet SNAP

Ans D
Ethernet 802.3 is used with NetWare versions 2
through 3.11, Ethernet 802.2 is used with NetWare 3.12 and
later plus OSI routing, Ethernet II is used with TCP/IP and
DECnet, and Ethernet SNAP is used with TCP/IP and
AppleTalk.

17 Which type of Ethernet framing is used for TCP/IP and
DECnet?

A. Ethernet 802.3
B. Ethernet 802.2
C. Ethernet II
D. Ethernet SNAP

Ans: C
Ethernet 802.3 is used with NetWare versions 2
through 3.11, Ethernet 802.2 is used with NetWare 3.12 and
later plus OSI routing, Ethernet II is used with TCP/IP and
DECnet, and Ethernet SNAP is used with TCP/IP and AppleTalk.

18 You are a system administrator on a NetWare network, you are
running NetWare 4.11 and you cannot communicate with your
router. What is the likely problem?

A. NetWare 4.11 defaults to 802.2 encapsulation.
B. NetWare 4.11 defaults to 802.3 encapsulation
C. Cisco routers only work with NetWare 3.11.
D. NetWare 3.11 defaults to 802.2 encapsulation.

Ans A
The default encapsulation on Cisco routers is
Novell Ethernet_802.3 and NetWare 3.12 and later defaults to
802.2 encapsulation, 3.11 and earlier defaults to 802.3.

19 NetWare IPX addressing uses a network number and a node
number. Which statements are true?

A. The network address is administratively assigned and can
be up to 16 hexadecimal digits long.
B. The node address is always administratively assigned.
C. The node address is usually the MAC address.
D. If the MAC address is used as the node address, then IPX
eliminates the use of ARP.

Ans A, C &D

The network address can be up to 16
hexadecimal digits in length. The node number is 12
hexadecimal digits. The node address is usually the MAC
address. An example IPX address is 4a1d.0000.0c56.de33.
The network part is 4a1d. The node part is 0000.0c56.de33.
The network number is assigned by the system administrator
of the Novell network.

20 Which NetWare protocol works on layer 3--network layer--of
the OSI model?

A. IPX
B. NCP
C. SPX
D. NetBIOS

Ans A
IPX (Internetwork Packet Exchange) is a NetWare
network layer 3 protocol used for transferring information
on LANs.

21Which NetWare protocol provides link-state routing?

A. NLSP
B. RIP
C. SAP
D. NCP

Ans: A

NetWare Link Services Protocol (NLSP) provides
link-state routing. SAP (Service Advertisement Protocol)
advertises network services. NCP (NetWare Core Protocol)
provides client-to-server connections and applications. RIP
is a distance vector routing protocol.

22 As a system administrator, you want to debug igrp but are
worried that the "debug IP igrp transaction" command will
flood the console. What is the command that you should
use?

A. debug IP igrp event
B. debug IP igrp-events
C. debug IP igrp summary
D. debug IP igrp events

Ans D
The "debug IP igrp events" is used to only
display a summary of IGRP routing information. You can
append an IP address onto either command to see only the
IGRP updates from a neighbor.

23 What does the following series of commands accomplish?

router igrp 71
network 10.0.0.0
router igrp 109
network 172.68.7.0

A. It isolates networks 10.0.0.0 and 172.68.7.0.
B. It loads igrp for networks 109 and 71.
C. It disables RIP.
D. It disables all routing protocols.

Ans A
It isolates network 10.0.0.0 and 172.68.7.0 and
associates autonomous systems 109 and 71 with IGRP. IGRP
does not disable RIP, both can be used at the same time.


24 In the command "router igrp 109" what does 109 signify?

A. an autonomous system
B. any network number which the router is attached to
C. the allowable length of the routing table
D. the network socket number

Ans A
The Cisco IOS global configuration command
"router igrp xxx" is used to configure the Interior Gateway
Routing Protocol. In this case, the 109 is called the
process-id , which can also be used for an autonomous system
number.

25 IGRP supports a feature that allows traffic to be
distributed among up to 6 (4 default) paths to provide
greater overall throughput and reliability. What is this
called?

A. unequal-cost load balancing
B. equal-cost load balancing
C. proportionate load balancing
D. low cost load balancing

Ans A
An unequal-cost load balancing is used to
provide alternate paths for data distribution on an
internetwork. Cisco developed this method to use unused or
under utilized links to increase bandwidth and network
availability.

26 IGRP uses flash updates, poison reverse updates, holddown
times, and split horizon. How often does it broadcast its
routing table updates?

A. 90 seconds
B. 10 seconds
C. 30 seconds
D. 45 seconds

Ans A

27 The command "show IP protocol" displays which information?

A. routing timers
B. network information
C. contents of the IP routing table
D. information about all known network and subnetworks

Ans A & B

"show IP protocol" displays routing timers and
network information. "show IP route" displays the routing
table with information about all known networks and
subnetworks.

28 When using RIP, routing updates are broadcast every ____
seconds.

A. 30
B. 10
C. 60
D. 90

Ans: A
Novell's RIP updates routing tables every 60
seconds, Apple's RTMP is every 10 seconds, routers ARP every
60 seconds, DECnet hosts and IGRP signal every 15 seconds,
and Banyan VINES signals every 90 seconds.

29 An autonomous system can only exist if all routers in that
system meet which criteria?

A. interconnected
B. run the same routing protocol
C. assigned same autonomous system number
D. run IGRP only
E. run RIP only

Ans A,B &C
An autonomous system is a set of routers and
networks under the same administration. Each router must be
interconnected, run the same routing protocol, and assigned
the same autonomous system number. The network Information
Center (NIC) assigns a unique autonomous system number to
enterprises.

30 A default route is analogous to a _________.

A. default gateway
B. static route
C. dynamic route
D. one-way route

Ans: A
A default route is analogous to a default
gateway. It is used to reduce the length of routing tables
and to provide complete routing capabilities when a router
might not know the routes to all other networks.

Get Full 1000 Question Email us: imrance@gmail.com

Thanks
M. Imran

Ecnomics of Pakistan B.Com Guess Paper

Business Taxation B.Com Guess Paper 2010


Report Format of Typeinternatioanl Ad Posting

How to format the Report for Typeinternatioanl Ad Posting.
If you are working with Typeinternational.com very important thing is report format.
Report format is under.


How to Write Equation in MS Word

How to Write Math Physics Chemistry etc Equations in MS Word.


Step-1

Step-2

Step-3

AutoCAD 2005 Layers as an Organization Tool

Layers as an Organization Tool

To understand what layers are and why they are so useful, think again about the transparent overlay sheets used in hand drafting. Each overlay is designed to be printed. The bottom sheet may be a basic floor plan. To create an overlay sheet for a structural drawing, the drafter traces over the lines of the floor plan that they need in the overlay and then adds new information pertinent to that sheet. For the next overlay, the same thing is done again. Each sheet, then, contains some information in common, in addition to data unique to that sheet.

In AutoCAD, using layers allows you to generate all the sheets for a set of overlays from a single file (. Nothing needs to be drawn twice or traced. The wall layout will be on one layer and the roof lines on another. Doors will be on a third. You can control the visibility of layers so that all objects residing on a layer can be made temporarily invisible. This feature lets you put all information keyed to a particular floor plan in one .dwg file and from that drawing, to produce a series of derived drawings, such as the foundation plan, the second floor plan, the reflected ceiling plan, and the roof plan, by making different combinations of layers visible for each drawing. When you make a print, you decide which layers will be visible. Consequently, in a set of drawings, each sheet based on the floor plan will display a unique combination of layers, all of which are in one file.


Figure 6.1: A diagram of several drawings coming from one file

Layers, as an organization tool, allow you to classify the various objects in a computerized drawing—lines, arcs, circles, and so on—according to the component of the building they represent, such as doors, walls, and windows. Each layer is assigned a color, and all objects placed on the layer take on that assigned color. This lets you easily distinguish between objects that represent separate components of the building . And you can quickly tell what layer a given object or group of objects is on.


Figure 6.2: Separate layers combined to make a drawing

First, we’ll look at the procedure for achieving this level of organization, which is to set up the new layers and then move existing objects onto them. Following that, you will learn how to create new objects on a specific layer.

How to Printing an AutoCAD Drawing

Printing an AutoCAD Drawing

Overview

  • Setting up a drawing to be printed

  • Using the Plot dialog box

  • Assigning lineweights to layers in your drawing

  • Selecting the part of your drawing to print

  • Previewing a print

  • Printing a layout

  • Looking at plot styles

First of all, with today’s equipment, there is no difference between printing and plotting. Printing used to refer to smaller-format printers, and plotting used to refer to pen plotters, most of which were for plotting large sheets. But the terms are now used almost interchangeably. Pen plotters have a few extra settings that other printing devices do not have. Otherwise, as far as AutoCAD is concerned, the differences between plotters and laserjet, inkjet, dot-matrix, and electrostatic printers are minimal. So in this book, printing and plotting mean the same thing.

Getting your drawing onto paper can be very easy or very hard, depending on whether your computer is connected to a printer that has been set up to print AutoCAD drawings and depending on whether AutoCAD has been configured to work with your printer. If these initial conditions are met, you can handily manage printing with the tools you will learn in this chapter. If you do not have the initial setup, you will need to get some help either to set up your system to make AutoCAD work properly with your printer or to find out how your system is already set up to print AutoCAD drawings.

We will be using a couple of standard setup configurations between AutoCAD and printers to move through the exercises. You may or may not be able to follow each step to completion, depending on whether you have access to an 8.5" x 11" laserjet or inkjet printer, a larger-format printer, or both.

We have four drawings to print:

Cabin11a A drawing with Model Space only, to be printed on an 812" x 11" sheet at 18" scale

Cabin13a The same drawing as Cabin11a, except with the title block and border on Layout1, to be printed from Layout1 on an 812" x 11" sheet at a scale of 1:1

Cabin13b The 11" x 17" drawing, to be printed on an 11" x 17" sheet from a layout

Site13 To be printed on a 30" x 42" sheet from a layout

Even if your printer won’t let you print in all these formats, I suggest that you follow along with the text. You’ll at least get to preview how your drawing would look if printed in these formats, and you will be taking large strides toward learning how to set up and run a print for your drawing. The purpose of this chapter is to give you the basic principles for printing whether or not you have access to a printer.